The Do Not Knock web site is operated by the Consumer Action Law Centre. The following is CALC’s privacy policy.

Overview

The Consumer Action Law Centre privacy policy has two distinct components:

  • the Consumer Action Law Centre Privacy Policy relating to the collection and use of personal information by Consumer Action Law Centre; and
  •  the Application of the Consumer Action Law Centre Privacy Policy to the Consumer Action Law Centre website.

Website Privacy Statement

The Consumer Action Law Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Your privacy is protected by law, including the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic). The Consumer Action Law Centre’s policies and processes for dealing with privacy matters are designed to comply with the 10 information privacy principles.

You can access the Consumer Action Law Centre’s homepage and browse our website without disclosing your personal information. Note that the Consumer Action Law Centre’s privacy statement does not apply to linked websites, however Consumer Action Law Centre does not knowingly link to sites that are privacy-invasive. When you link to another website, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that website to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Collection and use of personal data

The Consumer Action Law Centre site does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide though our enquiries field and email addresses. Consumer Action Law Centre staff use personal information collected from emails and enquiries to respond to individuals and respond to their particular enquiries, and de-identified information to report to Consumer Action Law Centre’s funders. Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Access and correction of personal information

Where Consumer Action Law Centre holds personal information about you, you can request to gain access to and seek correction of that information by:

  • Telephoning the Consumer Action Law Centre on (03) 9670 5088
  • Writing to Consumer Action Law Centre, Level 7, 459 Little Collins Street, Melbourne 3000

Consumer Action Law Centre will examine whether access can be given under IPP6, the access principle under the Information Privacy Act.

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 666 444, send an email to enquiries@privacy.vic.gov.au or visit the Privacy Victoria website.

Disclosure

Consumer Action Law Centre will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement

agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server’s records (for example, in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Collection and use of site visit data

We do not use cookies to collect personal information. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. Cookies provide information about the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and browser/operating system information. More information about cookies is available on sites such as Cookie Central.

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by this website’s server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • the address of your server
  • the date and the time you visit the website
  • the pages you access and download
  • the address of the last website you visited
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that this data could make individuals identifiable, the Consumer Action Law Centre will not attempt to identify you from the records the server automatically generates unless necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Transmission of personal information

The Consumer Action Law Centre’s website does not provide security for the transmission of your personal information.

The Consumer Action Law Centre has a duty to deal with your personal information confidentially. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about sending private material to Consumer Action Law Centre over the Internet, you may prefer to contact us by phoning (03) 9670 5088.

Clarification about this site

If you wish to clarify anything about this site or have concerns regarding your privacy, please contact Consumer Action Law Centre on (03) 9670 5088.

Dated: 14 September 2011

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *